Subject Access Requests

PRIVACY & DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

Creative Alternatives is a programme commissioned by St.Helens Council and delivered by Alef Trust. As the Data Controller for Creative Alternatives, Alef Trust takes full responsibility for privacy and the protection of your data. We will only use your personal information to maintain communications, to complete the process of programme referral and to maintain your involvement as a client on Creative Alternatives.

Alef Trust deals with all personal information provided in a responsible manner that respects personal privacy and is in full compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Although the DPA/GDPR are UK and EU regulations, Alef Trust applies the same high standards for the protection of your privacy and personal information, regardless of where you are located. Additional information on the Alef Trust Privacy, Data Protection and other policies can be found by visiting our Privacy & Data Protection page. If you have any questions about how Alef Trust collects or uses your personal information, the Alef Trust Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be contacted in writing via the mailing address located on our Contact Page, or directly by emailing [email protected].

SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you (subject) have the right to request access (Art. 15), rectification/correction (Art. 16) or erasure (Art. 17) of the personal information we collect. For subject access requests please contact us in writing via the mailing address located on our Contact Page, directly by emailing [email protected] or by completing the Subject Access Request form.