Web Privacy Statement

WEB PRIVACY STATEMENT

Creative Alternatives is a programme commissioned by St.Helens Council and delivered by Alef Trust. As the Data Controller for Creative Alternatives, Alef Trust takes full responsibility for privacy and the protection of your data. We will only use your personal information to maintain communications, to complete the process of programme referral and to maintain your involvement as a client on Creative Alternatives.

Alef Trust deals with all personal information provided in a responsible manner that respects personal privacy and is in full compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Although the DPA/GDPR are UK and EU regulations, Alef Trust applies the same high standards for the protection of your privacy and personal information, regardless of where you are located. Additional information on the Alef Trust Privacy, Data Protection and other policies can be found by visiting our Privacy & Data Protection page. If you have any questions about how Alef Trust collects or uses your personal information, the Alef Trust Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be contacted in writing via the mailing address located on our Contact Page, or directly by emailing [email protected].

WEB COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of information that a website can store in your web browser to record and recall information about your visit. Our cookies store only information about your site usage and preferences, we do not store any personal data, such as your name or email address.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies in two ways:

To retain user preferences – for example, cookies stored by your web browser help us to recognise you if you return to our site at a later stage. This can save you time on future visits by storing information you may have previously entered onto our site or to make feature links relevant to areas of interest to you.

To collect website usage information – we track how visitors interact with the website, including where they came from, the pages they visited and the actions they took (e.g. clicked a button, completed a form). This is then used by us to provide a more personalised online experience and to optimise our website for our visitors. We do not track users once they leave the Alef Trust website.

Third Party Cookies

We sometimes embed photo and video content from websites such as YouTube. Webpages with this embedded content may set cookies from these websites. Similarly, when you use a share button a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. Alef Trust does not control the transmission of these cookies and cannot block cookies from those websites. You should check the relevant third party website for more information on their privacy policy.

Managing Cookies

If you wish to control what cookies you use, you can change your Internet browser setting at any time. However, please note that in disabling cookies, your browsing experience may be adversely affected.